Visas & Entries

Any foreign visitor coming to The Islands of Tahiti is required to have a according to the following conditions: In all cases, visitors must hold a valid passport.

Do I Need a Visa to Visit Tahiti?

Visa & Entry Formalities

All travelers to The Islands of Tahiti are responsible for obtaining all necessary documents, visas and special permits for entry and to comply with all legalities as mandated by nationality, country of origin, final destination and transit conditions, as well as regulations of the Carrier providing transportation.

In addition, it is also their responsibility to check the date of validity of these travel documents and to renew them as necessary.

Visa Requirements for French Polynesia

First, check to see if you need a visa for French Polynesia by visiting the official visa website for France. Take a quick test to determine whether you need a visa.

We recommend you review additional entry regulations in preparation for your visit:
www.polynesie-francaise.pref.gouv.fr/Vos-demarches/ETRANGERS/English

1. Leisure Stay of Three Months or Less

Countries that do not have visa formalities for short-term stays have been defined by the Decree of 29 December 2011 on the documents and visas required by visitors entering the Polynesian territory.

Click here for more information

In summary, these are the following countries:

  • European Union countries
  • Countries of the European Economic Area

In addition, visitors holding a residence permit from one of the countries of the European Union or the Schengen Area are exempt from the requirement to obtain a visa provided that their residence permit is valid for the duration of their stay in French Polynesia.

Exemptions are also granted to holders of diplomatic passports or biometric passports of certain countries. For all short-term visas, visitors must provide their return ticket.

2. Stay of More than Three Months

Any foreigner who wishes to stay more than three months in French Polynesia must apply for a long-term visa with the exception of citizens of the exempt countries.

3. Transit Through the United States

It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

Please see this link for entry via the United States: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/application.html?execution=e2s1&language=en

4. Customs Formalities

All goods must be declared, and the corresponding tax duties must be paid at the customs office. Note that at the entrance or exit of French Polynesia, some goods are subject to special regulations. To consult the list of these goods: click here  

The Directorate General of Customs and Indirect Rights also disseminates information on the website of the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industry: Click here

5. Specific Information for U.S. and Canadian citizens

For U.S. and Canadian Citizens: Passport must be valid for a minimum of three months from the arrival date to French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days. A foreigner with a residence card for the U.S. is not exempt from the above requirements and should consult the French Consulate’s official visa provider for information. American citizens may also be required to carry short-stay visas in the following cases: holders of diplomatic and official passports on assignment, students enrolled in courses in French Polynesia, journalists on assignment, crew members, as well as those who will have paid activities in French Polynesia (including scientists and artists).

Note: The French Consulate is no longer handling Visa Applications in the U.S.
See: https://france-visas.gouv.fr/en_US/web/france-visas and http://www.vfsglobal.com/france/usa/English/index.html

6. Specific Information for Chinese Passport Holders

Chinese tourists can travel to The Islands of Tahiti without a visa. All Chinese tourists traveling through an accredited agency are exempt from visa for stays of up to 14 days inclusive, in French Polynesia.

Chinese visitors should review the visa requirements on the French Embassy’s website: . https://cn.ambafrance.org/article31742

7. Other Useful Links